Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

No response to no-merit will usually forfeit issues

By: dmc-admin//August 2, 2010//

No response to no-merit will usually forfeit issues

By: dmc-admin//August 2, 2010//

Listen to this article

The Wisconsin Supreme Court has taken another stab at clarifying when a prisoner has procedurally defaulted his claims of error.

On July 16, the court held that, while a defendant is not required to file a response to his attorney’s no-merit report, “a defendant may not raise issues in a subsequent sec. 974.06 motion that he could have raised in response to a no-merit report, absent a ‘sufficient reason’ for failing to raise the issues earlier in the no-merit appeal.”

The court added, “Failure of a defendant to respond to both a no-merit report and the decision on the no-merit report firms up the case for forfeiture of any issue that could have been raised.”

Aaron Antonio Allen was charged with armed robbery and possession of a firearm by a felon. After protracted proceedings involving nine different attorneys, Allen was ultimately convicted and sentenced to 37 years of imprisonment.