Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Justice Ziegler’s concurrence also concluded that the Fourth Amendment is not implicated by installing and monitoring a tracking device on a vehicle in a public area.

Chief Justice Shirley S. Abrahamson dissented, in an opinion joined by Justice Ann Walsh Bradley. The dissent assumed, as did the lead opinion, that a search or seizure occurred in this case that required authorization by a warrant.

But the dissenters concluded that the defects identified above rendered the warrant void ab initio, because sec. 968.15 says a search warrant that is not executed and returned in five days “shall be void and shall be returned to the judge issuing it.”

“I recognize that the problems presented by technologically assisted physical surveillance are complex and that the interests of privacy and crime detection are substantial,” Abrahamson wrote.