Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The court of appeals reviews questions of law de novo. Questions of fact will not be overturned if any credible evidence exists to support them. Discretionary determinations are reviewed under the erroneous exercise of discretion standard.

The first step is to determine whether the order or judgment is entered and final. To appeal, an order or judgment must be “entered”— filed with the clerk of court. Secs. 808.03(1)(a), 806.06(1)(b), 807.11(2). A written document is required. Sec. 807.11(1), Stats. An attorney cannot, for example, appeal from an oral bench decision.

Only final orders or judgments are appealable as of right. Sec. 808.03(1), Stats. A final order or judgment is one “that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding”. Sec. 808.03(1), Stats. Resolving some, but not all, issues between the parties does not yield a final order or judgment. An order or judgment which is final as to one party does not lose its finality just because issues involving other parties remain.